What would you pick up at a German Market?

Question by Forest of Flesh: What would you pick up at a German Market?
I just found a cool well stocked german market (they have Ukrainian and Polish goods too) not far from me. However, I never really had german food before. What vegetarian things could I pick up? Are the sugars available used bone char sugar like the US? There were so many different kinds of rittersports. Are there other vegan rittersports besides marzipan? What about some good vegetarian alcohol?
Oh yeah, what about abstinthe? They have two types available and I was wondering if they’re vegan friendly.

Best answer:

Answer by Lilith
The only vegetarian things I like from my local German market are sauerkraut and bavarian mustard. I have always assumed that all wines are vegetarian. =]

Know better? Leave your own answer in the comments!

Posted by in Polish Cookies and tagged with German, Market, pick, would | Trackback
  1. Annika says:

    Rittersports are the story of my life, truly.
    Buy them all. They taste equally delicious.

  2. angel says:

    I would buy a nice grainy German style bread, white asparagus and soya cheese. If you like pickles, Kuhne makes a great crunchy dill pickle

  3. frackledJJ says:

    See if they have the vegetarian bread-spready, like “Champignion-Pastete” or “Tomate-Paprika”, or “Gurke-Dill”. I like those, though I’m not vegetarian.
    You might also want to check out the jam/ marmelade isle, because they are made mostly with real sugar, not concentrated grape-juice as a sweetener, and taste totally different to the american brands.

    Nope, no bone-char sugar. Sounds horrible! Who would do that? (By the way, I’m German and live in Germany. Bone char sugar? Really? Ugh!)

    Ritter Sport Pfefferminze (mint) and “Halbbitter” is vegan, says the company. And the higher percentage varieties of chocolate from various other companies, like Lindt (they’re swiss, but very popular in Germany)

    All Gummi stuff from Haribo is vegetarian, but only a couple are vegan: “Saure Gurken”, “Pastafrutta”, “Pasta Fiesta”, “Kiss-Cola”, “Cola-Lemon”, “Sour Snup” and “Salzgurken”.
    I have no idea if they would be called that in the US, though mostly they just keep them in the usual packaging and stick a big fat sticker on it, if they import it into the US.

    Not all wine is vegan, as in some egg-white is used as a treatment for clarification and filtering (it is used in teh US, too. Basically it is used world-wide). But: This does not have to be declared on any label. It is not used with every wine, is it not used on the same wine every year, it might be used by one winery in the region on a specific wine from a specific lot, and the neighbor of the lot does not use it… It’s very complicated, and basically a customer can’t find out if they used it or not.
    Aromas may be used for wine production in several countries (not Germany, and some other European countries also have forbidden the use of added aromas to a wine), and it is not defined where or how those aromas are obtained, whether they are natural, half-synthetic, completely chemical… One can get vanilla aroma from half-fermented cow dung, and raspberry aroma from maulding grapefruit skins, and they both completely qualify as “natural”, so…

    Beer, though, would be vegan.

    I don’t know what variety they carry, but “Alnatura” products (cookies, salty snacks, chocolate, vegetable broth and stuff like that, as well as their chocolate assortement) are vegan.

    Well, I hope that helped a little.

Leave a Reply to angel

Click here to cancel reply.   Some XHTML allowed.  

*